| Date: | Saturday 1 February 1975 |
| Time: | 10:32 |
| Type: | Howard Super Ventura |
| Owner/operator: | Ebco Manufacturing Co. |
| Registration: | N234YU |
| MSN: | 5283 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Egg Harbor, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT) |
| Destination airport: | Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed in a steep nose down attitude during a 350 deg heading change to intercept the localizer.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC75AN083 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location