Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander 5U-AAN, Friday 31 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 January 1975
Time:16:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander
Owner/operator:Transniger
Registration: 5U-AAN
MSN: 674
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Agadès Airport (AJY) -   Niger
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Agadès Airport (AJY/DRZA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The two pilots had feathered the right engine for training purposes. While on final approach to runway 07 the aircraft was too low and a go-araound on one engine was initiated. The aircraft veered to the right and crashed out of control about 150 m further on.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep