| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1975 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Yollari - THY |
| Registration: | TC-JAP |
| MSN: | 11058 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3713 hours |
| Cycles: | 5062 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30 km W off Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST) -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Izmir-Cumaovasi Airport (IZM) |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:THY flight 345, a Fokker F-28 Fellowship, crashed into the sea while on approach to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport, Türkiye, killing all 42 occupants.
The airrcaft, operating flight TK345 from Izmir, conducted a night instrument approach to Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport's runway 06. At 18:39, the aircraft touched down on the runway but an electrical power failure at the airport at that very moment forced the crew to initiate a missed approach. Twenty-two seconds after the lights went off, the emergency generator kicked in and restored the runway lights. The pilot elected to remain VFR under an altitude of 240 metres (790 ft). At 18:43, the crew asked for permission to land while positioning for another approach. However, because another aircraft, a Pan American World Airways Boeing 707, was about to take off, air traffic control ordered the crew of flight 345 to fly an extended downwind leg. When, at 18:53, air traffic control attempted to establish contact with flight 345, it received no answer.
Sources:
airlinehaber.com Willem Wendt
The Bryan Times - Jan 31, 1975
Location
Images:

photo (c) Ron Mak

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Bursa Airport (BTZ); May 1974

photo (c) Firuz Altingöz; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 22 March 1973