Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87825, Tuesday 28 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-87825
MSN: 9241724
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH) -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE)
Destination airport:Ternopil Airport (TNL/UKLT)
Narrative:
The Yak-40 passenger plane was cleared of snow prior to departure. However the wings were quickly covered with snow because of continuing snowfall. During run up the snow was blown off the right hand wing.
Immediately after lift off the airplane banked left, causing the left hand main gear to touch down again. The crew decided to abort the takeoff, but the aircraft overran the runway and the left wing collided with the building of a meteorological post, located 25 metres behind the runway threshold.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location