Runway excursion Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 OY-APD, Saturday 25 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Maersk Air
Registration: OY-APD
MSN: 10437
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:9122 hours
Cycles:5834 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Faroe Islands-Vagar Airport (FAE/EKVG)
Narrative:
The F-27 landed at Vagar runway 31 with a 9 kt crosswind and 6 knots tailwind component. About 950 m after touchdown the aircraft started veering to the left. The aircraft ran off the runway and struck high terrain 85 m left of the runway. The 1100 m runway was covered with water and ice at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kjell Nilsson; København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH); 25 June 1973