| Date: | Friday 17 January 1975 |
| Time: | 02:29 |
| Type: | Carstedt Jet Liner 600F |
| Owner/operator: | Falcon Airways Inc. |
| Registration: | N1200H |
| MSN: | 04448 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2,4 km from Addison Airport, TX (ADS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Carstedt Jet Liner 600F descended below MDA in IFR conditions, hit power cables and crashed short of the runway.
The weather was worse than forecast. Ceiling at the accident site was 200 m, visibility was 2 miles or less with drizzle and fog.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - improper IFR operation
FACTOR(S)
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
terrain - other
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW75AF049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB 