Accident Antonov An-2P CCCP-70417, Thursday 16 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-70417
MSN: 1G141-71
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Sam Neua Airport (NEU) -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Sam Neua Airport (NEU/VLSN)
Narrative:
The Antonov 2 was engaged in domestic services in Laos since the civil war ended in 1973.
En route from Vientiane to Sam Neua the crew encountered poor weather. They continued VFR in IMC over mountainous terrain. The airplane flew into the side of a mountain, killing all 12 on board.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Scramble
Flight International 24 January 1976