Accident Ilyushin Il-18V HA-MOH, Wednesday 15 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1975
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-MOH
MSN: 184007104
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,3 km SE of Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD) -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Berlin-Schönefeld Airport (SXF/EDDB)
Destination airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin struck the ground 1360 m after the runway 31 threshold and 120 m to the left of the centerline.
Visibility was poor and the crew decided to attempt to land at Budapest and divert to Debrecen should they have to abort the landing. At 17:06 the visibility was reported to be 300 m, RVR 1500 m, vertical visibility 30 m with winds at 070 degrees at 2 m/sec.

PROBABLE CAUSE: A combination of bad weather, darkness, fog, a lack of crew-coordination and possibly spatial disorientation.

Sources:

Rado Ivan
Soviet Transports
Weather analysis of HA-MOH accident

Location

Images:

photo (c) Szabo, Miklos; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 16 January 1975

photo (c) Szabo, Miklos

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); March 1974

photo (c) Fortepan: MHSZ; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 1966; (CC:by-sa)