Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-FCSC, Wednesday 15 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 January 1975
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Nordair, lsf Air Brazeau
Registration: C-FCSC
MSN: 6183
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Grande Airport, QC (YGL/CYGL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The undercarriage latch control handle could not be moved after take-off from La Grande Airport, Canada, and the pilot returned to the airport to correct the problem. He used a screwdriver to dislodge ice from the safety latch and then proceeded to the end of the runway for take-off.
The safety latch had not been returned to the positive lock position and the left undercarriage collapsed before starting the takeoff run.

Temperature at the time of the accident was -32°C.

Sources:

CASB Q50002

Location

Images:

photo (c) Con Campbell; La Grande Airport, QC (YGL); 16 January 1975