Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Monday 13 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 1975
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Municipal Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to San Juan, PR. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.