UK Douglas VC-47A (DC-3) 43-15527, Thursday 9 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas VC-47A (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15527
MSN: 19993
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Akrotiri RAF Station (AKT) -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIRN
Destination airport:LCRA
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Akrotiri RAF Station, Cyprus.
Landing on the Westerly runway in a strong Southerly wind - gusts reported well over 45 knots - the left wing lifted and the right wing tip touched the ground. This pivoted the aircraft round and it departed the runway to the right, eventually coming to rest close to the Northern airfield boundary.
The wind had been increasing all afternoon and was well above the forecast winds. After the Turkish invasion of Northern Cyprus there were no diversion airfields available.

Sources:

Eye witness. I was flying the previous aircraft to land.