Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 9Q-CLM, Thursday 9 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Air Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CLM
MSN: 10393
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:9527 hours
Cycles:6807 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Boende Airport (BNB) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boende Airport (BNB/FZGN)
Narrative:
Friendship 9Q-CLM landed too far down the runway, crossed a road and crashed down hill coming to rest 100 m past the runway end. One child was killed on the road. Some sources claim the accident happened on January 7, 1975.

Sources:

Aviation News 07.02.1975
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); October 1974