| Date: | Thursday 9 January 1975 |
| Time: | 18:36 |
| Type: | Convair T-29D (CV-240) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 52-5826 |
| MSN: | 52-25 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14473 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-2800-99W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km W off Newport News, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Meridian-Key Field, MS (MEI/KMEI) |
| Destination airport: | Hampton-Langley AFB, VA (LFI/KLFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:A USAF Convair T-29D (52-5826) was returning from Meridian when it approached Langley AFB at night. At the same time a Cavalier Flyers Cessna 150H light aircraft, N50430, was in the area. Both aircraft were on a collision course but due to the reduced nighttime conspicuity of Cessna against a background of city lights, the USAF crew did not see the plane. Both aircraft collided at 1500 feet and crashed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The human limitation inherent in the see-and-avoid concept, which can be critical in a terminal area with a combination of controlled and uncontrolled traffic. A possible contributing factor was the reduced nighttime conspicuity of the Cessna against a background of city lights."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-75-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Newport News, VA; 09 January 1975