Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven 510ED G-AVMP, Tuesday 7 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 510ED
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-AVMP
MSN: 144
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:London-Stansted (STN) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked the flight shortly after landing at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR). He demanded $230.000 and a parachute. He later change his demands and stated he wanted to fly to Paris, France were he would surrender after 48 hours in which to fulfil an unrevealed purpose.
The flight crew tricked the hijacker in flying to London-Stansted Airport were he was arrested.

Sources:

Bangor Daily News - Jan 8, 1975