Accident Convair CV-440-59 CP-961, Tuesday 7 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-440-59
Owner/operator:Frigorificos Movima
Registration: CP-961
MSN: 467
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:40 km SE of San Borja -   Bolivia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Narrative:
A fuel leak in the no. 2 engine some 30 minutes after takeoff made the crew decide to return to San Borja. Because the Convair was losing height rapidly (and the San Borja radio aid was unserviceable), a precautionary landing was carried out as soon as ground became visible.

Sources:

Aviation News 21.02.1975

Images:

photo (c) Abraham Nogales; 40km SE of San Borja