Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 AE-259, Sunday 5 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Ejército Argentino
Registration: AE-259
MSN: 140
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near La Angostura, TU -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Destination airport:Tucumán Airport, TU
Narrative:
The Twin Otter was on a reconnaissance flight when it flew into the side of a mountain at a height of 2000 m in poor weather conditions.
Conflicting reports suggest the aircraft may have been shot down by rebels in the area.
At the time the Communist People's Revolutionary Army was active in the province of Tucumán with fighting going on between the guerrillas and government forces.

Sources:

Aeromilitaria
La Nación 7 January 1975, p17A
Roll Out

Location