Accident Fairchild C-123K Provider ST-1, Friday 3 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123K Provider
Owner/operator:Air America
Registration: ST-1
MSN: 20074
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:9 km SW of Nha Trang -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dalat/Cam-Ly
Destination airport:Nha Trang Airport (NHA/VVNT)
Narrative:
Shot down by a 9K32 Strela-2 shoulder-fired, surface-to-air missile (also known as SA-7). The wreckage was found four days later by an Air America Bell 204B.

Sources:

The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Location