Unlawful Interference Boeing 727 , Friday 3 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 January 1975
Time:23:15
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:National Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Narrative:
A 27-year old male was looking for ways to get money to buy drugs. He climbed the chain-link fence at Pensacola Airport and boarded a Boeing 727 that had just landed. All passengers and crew had disembarked and a cleaning crew of three was on board at the time. The brandished a rifle and announced he was hijacking the aircraft. One of the cleaners overpowered the hijacker.

Sources:

Fort Walton Beach Playground Daily News January 5, 1975

Location