Accident Lockheed C-130B Hercules 58-0721, Saturday 1 February 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130B Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-0721
MSN: 3516
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison T56-A-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG/KNBG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
February 1, 1975: Tactical Air Command C-130B, 58-0721, c/n 3516, of the 706th Tactical Airlift Squadron, 926th Tactical Airlift Group, 442nd Tactical Airlift Wing, tailcode NO, Naval Air Station New Orleans, Louisiana, 1974–1975, crashed on take-off from New Orleans – number one engine failed.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Lockheed_C-130_Hercules#:~:text=List%20of%20accidents%20and%20incidents%20involving%20the%20Lockheed%20C-130%20Hercules.

Location