| Date: | Thursday 2 January 1975 |
| Time: | 13:58 |
| Type: | Douglas C-54P (DC-4) |
| Owner/operator: | Transvall Corp. |
| Registration: | N37AP |
| MSN: | 10430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tucson-Davis Monthan AFB, AZ (DMA/KDMA) |
| Destination airport: | Daggett-Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG/KDAG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Takeoff from Davis Monthan AFB was attempted with the gust locks engaged. The crew failed to abort the takeoff, causing the DC-4 to overrun the runway.
Inadequate pre-flight preparation and lack of familiarity with the aircraft were the cause of the crew's failure to remove the gust locks prior to takeoff.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
miscellaneous acts,conditions - gust locks engaged
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: inadequate supervision of flight crew
miscellaneous - unqualified person operated aircraft
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - checklist-failed to use
miscellaneous acts,conditions - downwind
Sources:
NTSB
Location