Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) N9BC, Wednesday 1 January 1975
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1975
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air O'Hare
Registration: N9BC
MSN: 9510
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 2 prop had to be feathered because the engine RPM exceeded 3000 and couldn't be controlled. The no. 1 engine then overheated and lost power. A ditching was carried out off Fort Lauderdale.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
FACTORS:
powerplant - propeller and accessories: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - rpm-uncontrollable-overspeed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on water

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD); October 1974