Accident Antonov An-24RV YR-AMD, Sunday 29 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-AMD
MSN: 27307606
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:22 km S of Sibiu Airport (SBZ) -   Romania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Oradea Airport (OMR/LROD)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of the Muntii Lotrului at an altitude of 1700 m.
Reportedly, the crew was asked to make an unplanned stop at Sibiu, Romania by a high level member of local communist party.

CAUSE: "The crew's incorrect approach procedure execution, which lead to the aircraft drifting south off course by 20 km, while the wind was increasing turbulence was present."

Sources:

adevarul.ro
Soviet Transports
Triunghiul Bermudelor in Romania? (Libertatea 16-4-2006)

Location