Accident Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II 5V-TAA, Thursday 26 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American G-1159 Gulfstream II
Owner/operator:Togo Government
Registration: 5V-TAA
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lome Airport (LFW) -   Togo
Phase: Approach
Nature:
Departure airport:Niamey Airport (NIM/DRRN)
Destination airport:Lome Airport (LFW/DXXX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gulfstream II corporate jet, the presidential jet of Togo President Gnassingbé Eyadéma, was damaged beyond repair in a fatal accident near Lome Airport (LFW). Three crew members were killed but all three passengers survived.
The corporate jet was returning from Niamey Airport (NIM) where it had taken Niger President Seyni Kountche.
In January 1974 Togo President Gnassingbé Eyadéma had lost his Presidential Douglas C-47 in an accident.

Sources:

Toledo Blade - Dec 29, 1974

Location