| Date: | Wednesday 25 December 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-237B |
| Owner/operator: | Air-India |
| Registration: | VT-EBE |
| MSN: | 19960/130 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
Narrative:Air-India flight 105 was en route between Beirut (BEY), Lebanon and Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy when it was hijacked by a 31-year old male passenger.
He demanded to be flown the Rome. During the descent into Rome he threatened to crash the plane in Rome.
The crew was able to subdue the hijacker, who was handed over top Italian police officers after landing.
Air-India Flight 105 was a scheduled service from Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM), India to New York-JFK (JFK), USA with en route stops at Beirut, Rome and Paris.
Sources:
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Dec 26, 1974 