Accident Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando XW-PKJ, Wednesday 25 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Cambodian International Airlines, lsf Lane Xang Airlines
Registration: XW-PKJ
MSN: 26493
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:P&W R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Phnom Aural -   Cambodia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Battambang Airport (BBM/VDBG)
Destination airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a forest on the slope of a mountain named Phnom Aural. Fatality index presumed.
The airplane featured a "CAI" logo on the tail, so the operator may also have been named "Cambodian Airlines International".

Sources:

https://english.cambodiadaily.com/features/oral-history-103990/
https://www.khmertimeskh.com/50818245/experts-to-inspect-lon-nol-era-plane-crash-site/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Yh05HbMyw6c

Images:

photo (c) Vorn Pov; near Bannak; 2011