Accident Canadair CL-44D4-1 G-AWSC, Sunday 22 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-44D4-1
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Airways
Registration: G-AWSC
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne 515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lusaka Airport (LUN) -   Zambia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lusaka Airport (LUN/FLLS)
Narrative:
The aircraft bounced twice on landing and touched down hard, causing the nosegear strut to fail. A fire started in the forward lower freight hold, but was quickly extinguished.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Gatwick Airport (LGW); 20 July 1974