Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87630, Saturday 14 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 1974
Time:11:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-87630
MSN: 9131119
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3637 hours
Cycles:4595 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bukhara Airport (BHK) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB)
Destination airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD)
Narrative:
A locked elevator forced the pilot to abort the takeoff roll. The Yak-40 failed to stop within the remaining runway length and overran, hitting an earthen dyke. A fire broke out, almost completely consuming the aircraft.

Sources:

airdisasters.ru
Soviet Transports

Location