Accident Douglas C-50-DO (DC-3) XW-TFI, Friday 13 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 December 1974
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-50-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Khemara Air
Registration: XW-TFI
MSN: 4119
Year of manufacture:1941
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Takeo -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Enemy action forced a tailwind landing at Takeo. Touchdown was at 70 kt. When checked, the brakes functioned normally. Halfway down the runway at 40 kt the right brake failed. The pilot ordered the tail wheel unlocked and ground looped the aircraft to avoid overrunning. The right main gear collapsed when it entered soft ground.
Examination showed a hydraulic leak in the right gear.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep