Accident Ilyushin Il-18D YR-IMK, Monday 9 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1974
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18D
Owner/operator:EgyptAir, lsf Tarom
Registration: YR-IMK
MSN: 186009104
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:13672 hours
Cycles:5124 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km NW off Jeddah International Airport (JED) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin Il-18D was leased by EgyptAir from the Romanian airline Tarom to fly hadj pilgrims to and from Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.
The aircraft took off from Jeddah at 19:05 on a repositioning flight to Cairo, Egypt. Shortly after takeoff, while the aircraft was about 20 km north-west off Jeddah, radar and radio contact was lost.
was flying from Jeddah to Cairo when it crashed into the Red Sea.

Sources:

evz.ro
Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); May 1973