| Date: | Wednesday 4 December 1974 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-12985 |
| MSN: | 00347110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5811 hours |
| Cycles: | 2617 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 13 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
| Destination airport: | Irkutsk Airport (IKT/UIII) |
Narrative:An Antonov An-12B (CCCP-12985) of Aeroflot's East Siberia Division departed Irkutsk Airport on a training flight with seven crew members on board. As the An-12 was practicing the ninth approach to Irkutsk Airport, another aircraft (Antonov An-2R CCCP-49342 of Aeroflot's East Siberia Division) was cleared for takeoff.
The An-12 was cleared to go around and at the same time the An-2 commenced its takeoff roll. At an altitude of 270 meters over the runway both aircraft collided.
The An-2 fell to the ground 200 meters north of the runway. The aircraft partially burned out and all 13 aboard were killed.
The crew of the An-12 felt a strong blow and the plane began to roll to the left. The crew shut down the engines and made an emergency landing in the floodplain of the Ushakovka River at a distance of 3980 m from the end of runway 30.
During the ground slide both left engines separated from the wing. The aircraft knocked down a 10 m high mast, which then fell onto the fuselage, completely destroying the center section. The plane stopped after aground slide of 220 meters. There was no fire and the crew was not injured.
Sources:
Soviet Transports World Directory of Airliner Crashes