Accident Beechcraft 100 King Air N50PC, Sunday 1 December 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 December 1974
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 100 King Air
Owner/operator:Southern Services
Registration: N50PC
MSN: B-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM/KBHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed when the pilot lost control during a go around at Birmingham Airport, AL (BHM).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
FACTORS:
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ice-engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA75AM030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location