| Date: | Friday 29 November 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Pacific Air Lines - CPAL |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Destination airport: | Edmonton International Airport, AB (YEG/CYEG) |
Narrative:CP Air Flight 71 was hijacked by a male passenger. He grabbed a flight attendant in the rear galley and threatened her with a knife.
He demanded to be taken to Cyprus but surrendered before the plane landed at Saskatoon Airport, SK (YXE). He was escorted to the terminal building by the captain and arrested by the RCMP.
The hijacker pleaded guilty to exercising control of an aircraft by force, intending to divert it from the original flight plan. He was sentenced to seven years in the federal penitentiary in Prince Albert.