CFIT Accident Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4) FAH-799, Friday 29 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D-10-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-799
MSN: 10815
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Cerro de la Muerte -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG)
Destination airport:Balboa-Howard AFB (HOW/MPHO)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54D transport plane, operated by the Honduras Air Force, was destroyed in an accident in Costa Rica.
The wreckage was located 16 May 1975 near Cerro de la Muerte.

Sources:

Scramble 291
La Nación 2 December 1974
La Nación 31 December 1975, p9A

Location