Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 YU-AJN, Saturday 23 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32
Owner/operator:Jugoslovenski Aerotransport - JAT
Registration: YU-AJN
MSN: 47579/693
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2,5 km from Beograd Airport (BEG) -   Serbia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Beograd Airport (BEG/LYBE)
Narrative:
Landed 2570 m short after visual contact with runway was lost; evacuated and caught fire. Weather: Wind calm; visib. 2500 m, 7/8 stratocumulus at 1500 m; temp. 8°C; 1020 mb.

Sources:

Flight International 05 December 1974 (780)

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); 02 February 1974