Unlawful Interference Vickers Super VC10-1151 G-ASGR, Friday 22 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Super VC10-1151
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-ASGR
MSN: 867
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dubai, Tripoli, Tunis -   Tunisia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Calcutta-Dum Dum Airport (CCU/VECC)
Narrative:
Four hijackers demanded release of prisoners. Hijackers demands were accepted. Duration of the hijacking: 3 days.