| Date: | Thursday 21 November 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20E |
| Owner/operator: | Air Taxi Co. |
| Registration: | EP-AGX |
| MSN: | 283 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3 km from Kermanshah Airport (KSH) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC) |
Narrative:The Falcon 20 approached Kermanshah in poor visibility (fog). The wheels contacted the ground some 3 km short of the runway. The aircraft crashed and skidded 300 m before coming to rest. The plane caught fire. Kermanshah airport has a Flight Information Service, but lacks a control tower. Although the visibility was very poor due to fog, the pilot-in-command elected to land and did not pay sufficient attention to his instruments.
Reportedly one other crew member survived the accident.
Sources:
ICAO Adrep
Location