Accident Cessna 411 I-LYRA, Friday 2 September 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Sat Aerotaxi
Registration: I-LYRA
MSN: 411-0178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Olbia (LIEO), Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Olbia/Costa Smeralda
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire shortly after take-off. Pilot and one passenger survived.

Sources:

La Stampa 3 September 183, p7