Accident Boeing 747-130 D-ABYB, Wednesday 20 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 November 1974
Time:07:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic B741 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-130
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABYB
MSN: 19747/29
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:16781 hours
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi International Airport (NBO) -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi International Airport (NBO/HKNA)
Destination airport:Johannesburg International Airport (JNB/FAJS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight 540, a Boeing 747-100, crashed during takeoff from Nairobi International Airport, Kenya, killing 59 occupants; 98 survived the accident. This was the first fatal Boeing 747 accident.

Boeing 747 D-ABYB was taking off for the last leg of the Frankfurt (FRA) - Nairobi (NBO) - Johannesburg (JNB) flight when the crew felt vibration or buffeting following lift off. The captain, suspecting wheel imbalance, raised the gear. A lack of acceleration forced the crew to lower the nose in order to maintain airspeed. The Boeing continued to descend however and contacted the ground 1120 m past the end of runway 24 and struck an elevated road 114 m further on. The aircraft broke up and caught fire before coming to rest 454 m past the initial point of impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was caused by the crew initiating a take-off with the leading edge flaps retracted because the pneumatic system which operates them had not been switched on. This resulted in the aircraft becoming airborne in a partially stalled condition which the pilots did not identify in the short time available to them for recovery. Major contributory factors were the lack of warning of a critical condition of leading edge flap position and the failure of the crew to complete satisfactorily their checklist items."

Sources:

Flight International 28 August 1976 (481)
ICAO Circular 132-AN/93 (181-194)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 31 August 1974

photo (c) via Dirk Noldt