Incident Nord 2501D Noratlas 6419, Wednesday 13 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501D Noratlas
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Portuguesa
Registration: 6419
MSN: D044
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Funchal Airport (FNC) -   Portugal
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by sabotage. A bomb had been placed by the Madeira Archipelago Liberation Front FLAMA

Sources:

Clube de especialistas do AB4
Nord Noratlas Production List Air-Britain
José Vilhena