Unlawful Interference Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle , Wednesday 6 November 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud-Aviation SE-210 Caravelle
Owner/operator:Alia Royal Jordanian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Amman-Marka International Airport (ADJ/OJAM)
Destination airport:Aqaba Airport
Narrative:
Three hijackers demanded political asylum. Hijackers surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.