Other Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander TR-LNF, xx Oct 1974
ASN logo

Date:xx Oct 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Inter Gabon
Registration: TR-LNF
MSN: 16
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Port Gentil Airport (POG) -   Gabon
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by a fire in a hangar. The probable cause was a cigarette butt that slowly consumed the bulkhead protection before spreading to the entire aircraft.

Sources:

Claude NICAISE
Thomas Brügge
World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Location