Accident Lockheed L-100 Hercules N102AK, Sunday 27 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 October 1974
Time:23:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100 Hercules
Owner/operator:Alaska International Air
Registration: N102AK
MSN: 4234
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Allison 501-D22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Old Man's Camp, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fairbanks at 21:08 for an IFR flight to Bettles, then proceeding visually to the Detrich camp.
The aircraft was seen descending for Bettles when it suddenly made a 360deg roll, with parts of the wing fluttering to the ground. The remainder spiralled down until it struck the ground. The right wing had failed near Station 183 (near the no. 3 engine) in moderate turbulence.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - engine structure: other
airframe - wings: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fatigue fracture
FACTOR:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - separation in flight

Sources:

NTSB

Location