Accident Cassutt N3431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3298

Date:Thursday 28 August 1969
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CASS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cassutt
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3431
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mccordsville, In -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cleveland,Ohio
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
observer saw prop blade and eng separate. Aircraft crashed nose down. Parachute abd,was not used.

Sources:

NTSB