| Date: | Friday 18 October 1974 |
| Time: | 23:52 |
| Type: | Antonov An-12B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, East Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-11030 |
| MSN: | 7345002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11124 hours |
| Cycles: | 4629 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,3 km from Yeniseysk Airport (EIE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Kamensk-Uralsky Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK) |
Narrative:The Antonov An-12B transport aircraft operated on a flight from Sverdlovsk to Krasnoyarsk. It was transporting 10,000 kg of cargo for the Krasnoyarsk Machine-Building Plant. An intermediate stop was planned at the Kamensk-Uralsky Air Base.
After takeoff, the crew were notified that the Krasnoyarsk Severniy Airport was closed due to poor weather. The crew decided to continue to Krasnoyarsk, hoping for improvement. Visibility at Krasnoyarsk remained poor (300 m). It was then decided to divert to Yeniseysk Airport. The flight was cleared to land and given a distance report by the controller when it was 4 km from the runway.
As the aircraft was descending through 80 meters, the flight engineer switched on the landing lights. This caused a blinding effect due to a thin film of haze or fog ahead. Descent was continued without visual contact with the ground. At 20 m the first officer twice advised the captain to go around, but no action was taken. The aircraft impacted ground and trees and came to rest 1300 m short of the runway. The navigator suffered fatal injuries.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location