Accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando XW-PBW, Tuesday 15 October 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Royal Air Lao
Registration: XW-PBW
MSN: 33451
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km NNE of Vientiane -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Narrative:
All five aboard the C-46 Commando were killed as the airplane crashed 120 km NNE of Vientiane, Laos. The crew consisted of two pilots and three cargo kickers. They were to drop the cargo over an unknown dropzone in Laos.

Sources:

Aine Carter (E-mail, 19-10-2013)
The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker