This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed WC-130H Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 65-0965 |
| MSN: | 4106 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 640 km NNW off Clark Air Base, Philippines [South China Sea] -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK) |
| Destination airport: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK) |
Narrative:The weather reconnaissance plane was gathering information on typhoon Bess. It penetrated the typhoon between Hong Kong and Taiwan and crashed.
Debris was spotted some 400 miles NNW off Clark Air Base.
Sources:
The News and Courier - Oct 14, 1974 Location