Accident Douglas DC-3 , Thursday 3 October 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:14 km N of Guatemala City -   Guatemala
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in mountains near "aldea Las Nubes" shortly after take-off while trying an emergency landing. The aircraft operated on a relief supply flight for victims of Hurricane Fifi-Orlene. Two guatemalan industrials, Afonso Bosch and Dionisio Gutiérrez of Corporación Multi Inversiones (CMI), died.

Sources:

La Nación 5 October 1974, p32A