Accident Lockheed C-5A Galaxy 68-0227, Friday 27 September 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-5A Galaxy
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 68-0227
MSN: 500-0030
Engine model:General Electric TF39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS)
Destination airport:Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS)
Narrative:
A locked brake on taxi/takeoff from Altus AFB (LTS) caused a fuselage fire. The airplane landed at Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK) instead of Clinton-Sherman Airport, OK (CSM). The aircraft departed the runway and broke up into three pieces,

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) Gsolomon; Clinton Municipal Airport, OK (CLK); September 1974