Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-121C XV-NJC, Sunday 15 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-121C
Owner/operator:Air Vietnam
Registration: XV-NJC
MSN: 19819/516
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 75 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Phan Rang Air Base (PHA) -   Vietnam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Danang at 02:12 and was cruising at FL260 when the cockpit crew informed Saigon ACC at 02:30 that a hijacker armed with 2 hand grenades demanded to be flown to Hanoi. For some reason it was attempted to fly to Phan Rang. On final approach, the aircraft overshot the base leg and initiated a left turn, during which the aircraft lost control. The Boeing crashed and burst into flames.

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 1973 XV-NJC Air Vietnam 0 near Bangkok sub
Forced landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Mel Lawrence; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); August 1968

photo (c) Reinhard Schmidt, via Werner Fischdick; ?; February 1970