Accident Boeing 727-41 PP-VLH, Wednesday 11 September 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1974
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-41
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VLH
MSN: 20424/817
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-9A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Recife International Airport, PE (REC) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: SIPAER
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed long and fast (Vref +40 kts) in poor visibility and heavy rain conditions. The aircraft overran the runway.

Contriburing factors:
- Adverse meteorological conditions
- Deficient operation of the aircraft
- Deficient infrastructure

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIPAER
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Niv@s; Recife International Airport, PE (REC); 11 September 1974